Knitwear
100% Cotton Polo Shirts — Pique & Jersey Manufacturing
A polo lives or dies on the collar. We build pique, interlock and jersey polos with fused, semi-fused or soft-fused collar construction, and we pre-test collar curl and interlining delamination before bulk cutting begins.
- Fabric
- Cotton pique / interlock / single jersey / slub pique
- Weight
- 180 / 200 / 220 / 240 / 260 gsm
- MOQ
- 300 pcs per style per colour
- Lead time
- 10–12 days sampling · 30 days bulk
What you get as standard
- Interlining is pre-shrunk so the collar does not bubble after washing
- Placket and collar shade-matched on the same dye lot
- Embroidery digitising and sew-out approval before bulk
- Corporate and uniform programmes with repeat-order pattern storage
Technical specification
| Fabric weight | 180–260 gsm |
|---|---|
| Collar | Flat-knit rib collar or self-fabric; fused / semi-fused / soft |
| Placket | Two or three buttons, box placket or clean placket |
| Buttons | Pearl, tonal, engraved logo; nickel-free and CPSIA tested |
| Curl test | Collar curl ≤3 mm after 5 launderings |
| Seams | Flatlock shoulder, single-needle armhole, twin-needle hem |
| Size range | XS–5XL, regular and slim blocks |
| Certification | OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100; GOTS pique available |
Decoration and finishing
- Left-chest embroidery up to 12 colours
- Tonal or contrast jacquard collar
- Woven label and flag label application
- Discharge print for soft-handle logos
Print and embroidery are developed on the actual bulk fabric, not on a substitute, because ink absorption and stitch recovery change with yarn count and finish. Sew-out and strike-off approvals are standard before bulk.
Related programmes

Knitwear
100% Cotton T-Shirts
Our highest-volume programme. We knit, dye, cut and sew 100% cotton t-shirts for EU and US brands, from lightweight 140 gsm promo tees to heavyweight 260 gsm boxy blanks. Every style is built on a graded size set you own, so reorders repeat exactly.
140 / 160 / 180 / 200 / 220 / 240 / 260 gsm

Knitwear
100% Cotton Hoodies & Sweatshirts
Fleece programmes are where fabric weight and brushing quality decide the whole product. We run 280–420 gsm 100% cotton fleece and French terry on circular knitting machines dedicated to heavyweight yarns, with controlled raising so the back pile stays even across the roll.
280 / 320 / 360 / 400 / 420 gsm
100% Cotton Polo Shirts: buyer questions
What is your minimum order quantity for 100% cotton polo shirts?
300 pcs per style per colour. The constraint is not the sewing line but the dyehouse: a jet dyeing machine has a minimum bath size, so a custom shade below roughly 150–300 kg carries a surcharge. We hold greige and core shades to keep small first drops economically viable, and we can run 30–50 salesman samples before you commit to bulk.
Which fabric weights can you produce for 100% cotton polo shirts?
Standard weights are 180 / 200 / 220 / 240 / 260 gsm, held within a ±5% tolerance on finished fabric. If you need a weight outside that range we will develop it, which adds roughly 10–15 days to the sampling calendar. We recommend specifying fabric weight together with yarn count and finish state, because the same gsm in a coarse and a fine yarn produces completely different handfeel.
Can you match a physical sample we already have?
Yes. Send the sample and we will reverse-engineer the fabric — yarn count, loop length or weave, weight, finish and shade — and quote against a matching or an approved alternative. Where we cannot match exactly, we will say so and explain where the difference will show.
Which certifications apply to this programme?
All programmes ship under OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100, class I for babywear and class II for the rest. GOTS organic cotton is available on knit and woven programmes with a scope certificate and a transaction certificate per shipment. amfori BSCI and SMETA 4-pillar audit reports are shared under NDA.
Start a 100% cotton polo shirts programme
Tell us the quantity, target market and delivery window. We will confirm fabric availability and come back with options.